office undereduc banner

Contact Us

SAS OFFICE OF UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION
35 College Avenue, Room 204
New Brunswick, NJ 08901-1164
P 848-932-8433 | F 732-932-2957
 
susan lawrence largeSusan Lawrence
Vice Dean for Undergraduate Education
 
slawrence@sas.rutgers.edu
35 College Avenue, Room 203A
P 848-932-2637

Carolyn Moehling 02Carolyn Moehling
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education

cmoehling@sas.rutgers.edu
35 College Avenue, Room 202
P 848-932-6480

Jennifer JonesJennifer Jones
Dean for Honors Program

jemjones@rci.rutgers.edu
35 College Avenue
P 848-932-7964

SAS Honors Program (homepage)

Karen Dennis
Assistant Dean for Assessment

kdennis@sas.rutgers.edu
35 College Avenue, Room 201
P
848-932-2278

 

Jennifer Lenahan Cleary
Director, SAS Career Explorations Initiative

jcleary@sas.rutgers.edu
Scott Hall, 43 College Avenue
P 848-932-6409

Sherri Somers                                            ssomers@sas.rutgers.edu
Department Administrator                                       35 College Avenue, Room 204
SAS Office of Undergradaute Education               P 848-932-8433

SAS OFFICE OF ACADEMIC SERVICES (OAS)
http://sasundergrad.rutgers.edu/

Lenore Neigeborn
Associate Dean for Academic Services

neigeborn@sas.rutgers.edu
Milledoler Hall, 520 George Steet, Room 103
P 848-932-8888

 

Vanessa Coleman
Assistant Dean for Student Records and Administrative Systems

vanessa.coleman@sas.rutgers.edu
Milledoler Hall, 520 George Steet, Room 103
P 848-445-8888

SAS SCHOLARSHIP OFFICE
http://sasundergrad.rutgers.edu/academics/additional-academic-programs/scholarships

 RUTGERS EARLY COLLEGE HUMANITIES PROGRAM  (REaCH)
http://reach.rutgers.edu/

Martin Kempner
Associate Teaching Professor and Director, REaCH Program
35 College Avenue, Room 203B

mlkempner@sas.rutgers.edu
P  732-297-9214  / C 732-690-3043

Jenevieve DeLosSantos
Assistant Teaching Professor and Associate Director, REaCH Program
35 College Avenue, Room 203B

jdelossantos@sas.rutgers.edu
P  848-932-8436

 Directory of Undergraduate Chairs and Directors

The list below provides contact information for all SAS departments including the departmental chair, undergraduate chair/director, and administrators.
For other important contacts, click spreadsheet HERE (111 KB) .

SAS Undergraduate Chairs/Directors -  pdf Schedule: SAS UGD Meetings AY 2016-17 (170 KB)

Department/Program Chair/Undergrad Director Administrators Address/Phone
African, Middle Eastern, & South Asian Languages & Literatures (AMESALL)
013| 074 | 505 | 925

Charles Häberl (Chair)

Alamin Mazrui (U-Grad)

Michelle Frishberg

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Room 6166, CAC

P: (848) 445-0275

F: (848) 445-0331

Africana Studies
014

Edward Ramsamy  (Chair)

Melanye T Price (U-Grad)

Veronica Reed

Beck Hall, Rm 112, LIVING

P: (848) 445-3333

F: (732) 445-0076

Center for African Studies
016

Stéphane Robolin (Director)

Renée Larrier (Assoc Dir)

Chika Okoye

Beck Hall, Rm 204, LIVING

P: (848) 445-6638

F: (732) 445-6637

American Studies
050

Allan P. Isaac (Chair)

Louis Masur (U-Grad)

Stephanie East

Ruth Adams Bdg., DOUG

P: (848) 932 9131

F: (732) 932-1169

Anthropology
070

Craig Feibel (Chair)

Robert Scott (U-Grad)

Jovani Reaves

Maydelle Romero

Ruth Adams Bdg., DOUG

P: (848) 932-4110 & 932-9886

F: (732) 932-1564

Art History
082

Erik Thuno (Chair)

Andres Zervigon (U-Grad)

Tatiana Flores (Acting U-Grad, F-16)

Christina Pasley

Geralyn Colvil

Voorhees Hall, CAC

P: (848) 932-1262 x10

F: (732) 932 1261

Asian Languages & Cultures
098 |165 | 214 | 565 | 574

Richard Van Ness Simmons (Chair)

Satoru Saito (U-Grad)

Sue Humphrey (on leave)

Julie Meidlinger (temp)

Scott Hall Rm 330A, CAC

P: (848) 932-6475

F: (732) 932-7926

Biological Sciences (Life Sciences)
119

Martha Haviland (U-Grad)

Anne Carr-Schmid (Advisor)

Jana Curry

Nelson Bio Labs, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-5536 & 445-5270

F: (732) 445-2165

Biochemistry (through SEBS)
11:115 Biochemistry
11:126 Biotechnology

Max Haggblom (Chair)

Eileen Glick

76 Lipman Drive, COOK

P: (848) 932-9763

F: (732) 932-8965

Cell Biology & Neuroscience (Life Sciences)
146

Megerditch Kiledjian (Chair)

Shu-Chan Hsu (U-Grad)

Nathan Hart (Advisor)

Dunne Fong

Pamela Woronoff

Nelson Bio Labs, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-3471 & 445-3306

F: (732) 445-1794

Chemistry & Chemical Biology
160

John Brennan (Chair)

Gregory Herzog (U-Grad)

Charlene Glascock

Anuradha Kadam

Srilekha Vangala

Shaneika Nelson (on leave)

Wright/Reiman Labs, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-2604 & 445-2618

F: (732) 445-5312

Cinema Studies Program
175

Susan Martin-Marquez (Dir)

 Sarah Schroeder

15 Seminary Place (AB) - 4th Flr, CAC

P: (848) 932 8193

Classics
190 | 490 | 580

James McGlew (Chair)

Emily Allen-Hornblower (Acting U-Grad)

Elizabeth Folk

Patricia Badillo-Salas

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 6183, CAC

P: (848) 932-9797

F: (732) 932-9246

Cognitive Science
185

Gretchen Chapman (Co-Director)

Ernest Lepore (Co-Director)

Mary Rigdon (U-Grad Dir.)

Susan Cosentino

Rutgers University Center for Cognitive Science (RuCCS)
Psychology Bldg Addition, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-1625

F: (732) 445-6715

Comparative Literature
195

Andrew Parker (Chair & U-Grad Dir.)

Fatimah Fischer

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 4182, CAC

P: (848) 932-7606

F: (732) 932-2041

Computer Science
198

Dimitri Metaxas (Chair)

Thu Nguyen (Vice Chair, U-Grad)

Amélie Marian (U-Grad)

Komal Agarwal (Sr. AA)

Joanne Walsh (UG AA)

Sarah Crawford (UG AA)

Hill Center, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-2001

F: (732) 445-0537

Confucius Institute (CIRU)
170
Ching-I-Tu (Director)  

Scott Hall, RM 326, DOUG

Criminal Justice
202

Patrick Carr (Dir.)

Alec D. Walen (U-Grad)

Sarah Laboy-Almodovar (Advisor)

Matthew Bellof

Lucy Stone Hall, Wing A 3rd Flr., LIVING

P: (848) 445-1170

F: (732) 445-2175

Earth & Planetary Sciences
460

Carl Swisher (Chair)

Gail Ashley (U-Grad)

Katanya Myers

Wright/Reiman Labs, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-2044 & 5-5609

F: (732) 445-3374

Economics
220

Thomas Prusa (Chair)

Barry Sopher (U-Grad)

Donna Ghilino

Paula Seltzer

Janet Budge

New Jersey Hall, CAC

P: (848) 932-7730 & 932-7363

F: (732) 932-7416

English
351 | 354 | 358 | 359

Michelle Stephens (Chair)

Ann Coiro (U-Grad)

Christopher Iannini (Assoc. U-Grad)

Adrianne Peterpaul

Leandra Cain

Sabrina Del Piano

Murray Hall, CAC

P: (848) 932-7990

F: (732) 932-9698

Writing Program - English
355 | 356

Kurt Spellmeyer (Director)

Michael Goeller (Assoc. Dir.)

Alessandra Sperling

Melissa Schmidt

Murray Hall, CAC

P: (848) 932-7570    

F: (732) 932-3094

European Studies, Center for
360

Dan Kelemen (Director)

Susanna Treesh (Admin Dir.)

102 Nichol Ave, Corwin, DOUG

P: (848) 932-8551

F: (732) 932-1144

French
420

Renée Larrier (Chair)

Mary Shaw (U-Grad)

Elizabeth Folk

Sarah Schroeder

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 4182, CAC

P: (848) 932-8223

F: (732) 932-8327

Genetics (Life Sciences)
447

Linda Brzustowicz  (Chair)

Christopher Rongo (U-Grad)

Marylou Carmona

Kathleen Edwards

Nelson Bio Labs, B416 BUSCH

P: (848) 445-1027

Fax: (732) 445-1147

Geography
450

Robin Leichenko (Chair)

Asa Rennermalm (U-Grad)

Cleo Bartos

Lucy Stone Hall, LIVING

P: (848) 445-4103

F: (732) 445-0006

German
470

Martha Helfer (Acting Chair, Spring 2017)

Nicholas Rennie (U-Grad)

Alexander Pichugin (Dir., Language & Cultural Studies)

Elizabeth deWolfe

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 4131, CAC

P: (848) 932-7781

F: (732) 932-1111

Health Professions Office
(Pre-Med)

Elizabeth Vogel (Assoc. Dir)

Gregory Sobel (Advisor)

Bettsi Platt

Loretta Stepka

Bonnie Katz

HPO Staff

Nelson Bio Labs A, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-5667

F: (932) 445-6341

History
506 | 508 | 510 | 512
513 History/French

514 History/Political Science

Barbara Cooper (Chair)

Alastair Bellany (Assoc. Chair)

Melissa Feinberg (U-Grad)

Candace Walcott-Shepherd

Dawn Ruskai

Anuja Rivera

Van Dyck Hall, CAC

P: (848) 932-7936 & 932-8493

F: (732) 932-6763

Italian
560

Paola Gambarota (Acting Chair, S-2017)

Rhiannon Welch (U-Grad)

Sheri La Macchia

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 5106, CAC

P: (848) 932-5004

F: (732) 932-1686

Jewish Studies
563

Jeffrey Shandler (Chair)

Azzan Yadin-Israel (U-Grad)

Arlene Goldstein

12 College Ave, CAC

P: (848) 932-3571 & 932-2033

F: (732) 932-3052

Kinesiology & Health
377
 Labros Sidossis (Chair)

Joanne Hunt (U-Grad)

Mary McLaughlin

Jenny Gehrmann

 Loree Gym, DOUG

P: (848) 932-9512

F: (732) 932-9151

Language Institute

Marion Yudow (Director)

Daissy Santamaria

20 Seminary Place, CAC

P: (848) 932-7373 x10

F: (732) 932-1556

Latin American Studies
590

Ulla Berg (Director)

Maria Lozano

Lucy Stone Hall, Rm A251 LIVING

P: (848) 445-0011

F: (848) 445-0012

Latino & Caribbean Studies
595

Carlos Decena (Chair)

Kathleen López (U-Grad)

Madai Poole

Maria Lozano

Lucy Stone Hall, LIVING

P: (848) 445-0011

F: (732) 445-0012

Life Sciences
119 Biological Sciences
146 CBN
447 Genetics
694 MBB

Kenneth Breslauer (Dean)

Martha Haviland (U-Grad)

Anne Carr-Schmid (advisor)

Nancy Lubowicki

Cathie Alia

Jana Curry

Nelson Bio Labs, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-3956 & 445-2075 & 445-5536

F: (732) 445-2165

Linguistics
615

Bruce Tesar (Chair)

Veneeta Dayal (U-Grad)

Marilyn Reyes

Linguistics Department Office

18 Seminary Place, CAC

P: (848) 932-0477

F: (732) 932-1370

Marine Sciences (through SEBS)
11:628

Richard Lutz (Director)

Oscar Schofield (Chair)

Gary Taghon (U-Grad)

Sarah Kasule

Marine Sciences Bldg., COOK

P: (848) 932-6550 x 500

F: (732) 932-8578

Mathematics & Biomathematics
640   Mathematics 
122   Biomathematics

Christopher Woodward (Acting Chair)

Shadi Tahvildar-Zadeh (VChair, U-Grad)

Michael Weingart (Asst VChair, U-Grad)

Lew Hirsch (Dir., Pre-Calc Instruction)

Mayka Benitez

Maureen Clausen

Patricia Sykes

Hill Center, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-2391 & 445-2390

F: (732) 445-5530

Medical Technology
660

Martha Haviland (Director)

Anne Carr-Schmid (Advisor)

 

Nelson Bio Labs, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-5270 & 445-2075

F: (732) 445-5870

Medieval Studies
667

Ana Pairet (Chair)

 

36 Union Street, CAC

P: (848) 932-8223 & 3725

F: (732) 932 8327

Middle Eastern Studies
685

Toby Jones (Director)

Sandra Russell Jones

Martine Adams

Lucy Stone Hall, Rm B316, LIVING

P: (848) 445-8445

F: (732) 445-8446

Modern Greek Studies
489

Sarolta Takacs (Director)

 

Loree Classroom, Rm 112, DOUG

P: (848) 932-3290

F: (732) 932-1271

Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (Life Sciences)
694

Vincenzo Pirrotta (Chair)

Andrew Vershon (U-Grad)

Barbara Nowakowski

Shalene Montgomery

 Nelson Bio Labs, BUSCH

P:  (732) 445-3979

F: (732) 445-4213

Operations Research
711

Dr. Endre Boros  (Director)

Andras Prekopa

Clare Smietana

RUTCOR, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-4856

F: (732) 445-5472

Organizational Leadership
713

Arnold Hyndman  (Director)

 

Lucy Stone Hall, Rm A133, LIVING

P: 5-4460

Philosophy
730

Larry Temkin (Chair)

Andy Egan (U-Grad)

Justin Kalef (Assoc. U-Grad)

Mercedez Diaz

Jean Urteil

106 Somerset Street, 5th Floor

P: (848) 932-9861

F: (732) 246-1049

Physicians Assistant Program
745

Jill Reichman (Program Director)

Rebeca Santiago (Admissions Dir.)

Barbara Weisberg

Leslie Howell

Nelson Bio Labs, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-5667

F:  (732) 445-6341

Physics & Astronomy
105 Astrophysics
750 Physics

Robert Bartynski (Chair)

Steve Schnetzer (U-Grad)

Nancy Pamula

Katherine Lam

Physics & Astronomy Bldg, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-8763

F: (732) 445-4343

Political Science
790

Richard Lau (Chair)

William Field (U-Grad)

Wendy Silverman

Paulette Flowers-Yhap (Grad AA)

Alicia Picone (U-Grad AA)

Daniel Portalatin (AA)

Hickman Hall, DOUG

P: (848) 932-9283 & 932-9582

F:  (732) 932-7170

Psychology
830



David Vicario (Chair)

Karin Stromswold (VChair, U-Grad)

Linnea Dickson (Assoc VChair-UGrad)

David Wilder (Advisor)

Donna Tomaselli

Cremilde Roman

Bonita Griffith

Psychology Bldg., BUSCH 

P: (848) 445-2576

F: (732) 445-2263  (BC)

Undergraduate Studies Pgm - Tillet Hall, LIVING

P: (848) 445-4036

F: (732) 445-0036 (LC)

Religion
840

Tia Kolbaba (Chair)

Emma Wasserman (U-Grad)

Susan Rosario

Michelle Mapp

Loree Hall, Rm 140, DOUG

P: (848) 932-9641

F: (732) 932-1271

Russian & East European Languages & Literatures
535 | 787 | 860 | 861 | 967

 

Martha Helfer (Acting Chair, Spring 2017)

Edyta Bojanowska (U-Grad)

Elizabeth deWolfe

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 4131, CAC

P: (848) 932-7201

Sociology
920 | 204 | 018

Paul McLean (Chair)

Kristen W. Springer (U-Grad)

Lisa Iorillo

Nathalia Gillespie

Davison Hall, DOUG

P: (848) 932-4031

F:  (732) 932-6045

South Asian Studies
925

Asher Ghertner  (Director)

Martine Adams

Lucy Stone Hall A251, LIVING

P: (848) 445-4406

F: (732) 445-0012

Spanish & Portuguese
810 Portuguese
940 Spanish

Marcy Schwartz (Chair)

Dámaris Otero-Torres (U-Grad)

Jen Flaherty

Rosy Ruiz

Vivian Santamaria Vega

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 5183, CAC

P: (848) 932-6804

F: (732) 932-9837

Statistics & Biostatistics
960 Statistics
961 Statistics/Mathematics

Regina Liu (Chair)

Harold Sackrowitz (U-Grad)

Isabelle Amarhanow

Marcy Collins

Hill Center, BUSCH

P: (848) 445-7687 x 1114

F: (732) 445-3428

Women's & Gender Studies
988 | 888 | 904

Abena Busia (Chair)

Nikol Alexander-Floyd (U-Grad)

Mary S. Kiefer

Monique Gregory

162 Ryders Lane, DOUG

P: (848) 932-8401

F: (732) 932-1335

 

SAS Undergraduate Chairs/Directors - Meeting Schedule:  pdf SAS UGD Meetings AY 2016-17 (170 KB)


Sakai sites for SAS Undergraduate Committees

Core Curriculum:  Drop Box for Assessment Results

Special Programs:

Contact Us

SAS OUE Staff Directory

Directory of Undergraduate
Chairs and Directors


35 College Avenue, Room 204
New Brunswick, NJ 08901


P 848-932-8433
F 732-932-2957
E This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.