Chairs / Departmental Contacts

  Directory of Undergraduate Chairs and Directors

The list below provides contact information for all SAS departments including the departmental chair, undergraduate chair/director, and administrators.

Print Department Contacts

Department Leadership Administrators Address
Center for African Studies
16
Genese Marie Sodikoff

Martine Adams
Christine Waithe
Lucy Stone Hall, Rm A348
LIVING
P: (848) 445-6638
F: (732) 445-6637
African, Middle Eastern, & South Asian Languages & Literatures (AMESALL)
013| 074 | 505 | 925
Anjali Nerlekar (Chair)
Preetha Mani (U-Grad)
Michelle Frishberg

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Room 6166
CAC
P: (848) 445-0275
F: (848) 445-0331
Africana Studies
014
Edward Ramsamy (Chair)
Walton Johnson (U-Grad)
Veronica Reed

Beck Hall, Rm 112
LIVING
P: (848) 445-3333
F: (732) 445-0076
American Studies
050|199
Jeff Decker (Chair)
Sylvia Chan-Malik (U-Grad)
Olga Lozano

Ruth Adams Bdg.
DOUG
P: (848) 932-3498 & (848) 932-9174
F: (732) 932-1169
Anthropology
70
Ryne Palombit (Chair)
Rob Scott (U-Grad)
Maydelle Romero

Ruth Adams Bdg.
DOUG
P: (848) 932-4110
F: (732) 932-1564
Art History
82
Laura Weigert (Chair)
Carla Yanni (U-Grad)
Geralyn Colvil
Danielle Vroom
Voorhees Hall
CAC
P: (848) 932-1262
F: (732) 932 1261
Asian Languages & Cultures
098 |165 | 214 | 565 | 574
Paul Schalow (Chair)
Satoru Saito (U-Grad)
Patricia Badillo Salas
Sumitha Dinesh
Scott Hall Rm 330A
CAC
P: (848) 932-6475
F: (732) 932-7926
Biochemistry (through SEBS)
11:115 Biochemistry 11:126 Biotechnology
Max Haggblom (Chair)

Eileen Glick

76 Lipman Drive
COOK
P: (848) 932-9763
F: (732) 932-8965
Biological Sciences (Life Sciences)
119
Martha Haviland (U-Grad)
Anne Carr-Schmid (Advisor)
Kathleen McDonald

Nelson Bio Labs
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-5536
F: (732) 445-2165
Cell Biology & Neuroscience (Life Sciences)
146
Megerditch Kiledjian (Chair)
Gabriella D'Arcangelo (U-Grad)
Shu-Chan Hsu
Morgan Ferretti

Nelson Bio Labs
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-9532
F: (732) 445-1794
Chemistry & Chemical Biology
160
John Brennan (Chair)
Ralf Warmuth (Vice Chair U-Grad)
Ola Elshorafa

Chemistry Building
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-3223
F: (732) 445-5312
Cinema Studies Program
175
Susan Martin Marquez (Acting Fall 21)
David Fresko (Assistant UGD)
Nina Echeverria

15 Seminary Place (AB) - 4th Flr
CAC
P: (848) 932-9030
F:
Classics
190 | 490 | 580 | 491
James McGlew (Chair)
Emily Allen-Hornblower (Acting U-Grad)
Tandria Cooper

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 4182
CAC
P: (848) 932-9797
F: (732) 932-9246
Center for Cognitive Science
185
John McGann (Director)
Paul Pietroski (U-Grad)
Joann Meli

Rutgers University Center for Cognitive Science (RuCCS) Psychology Bldg Addition
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-1601
F: (732) 445-6715
Comparative Literature
195
Nelson Maldonado Torres (Chair)
Julie Rajan
Fatimah Fischer

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 4182
CAC
P: (848) 932-2031
F: (732) 932-2041
Computer Science
198
Matthew Stone (Chair)
Santosh Nagarakatte (U-Grad)
Sarah Crawford
Joanne Walsh
Hill Center
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-7062
F: (732) 445-0537
Confucius Institute (CIRU)
170
Richard Simmons (Director)
Holly Chen Tyson (Assistant Director)
Maggie He He

Scott Hall, RM 326
DOUG
P:
F:
Criminal Justice
202
Alec Walen (Chair)
Paul Hirschfield (U-Grad)
Sarah Laboy-Almodovar (Advisor)
Sarah Laboy-Almodovar

Lucy Stone Hall, Room A345 LC
LIVING
P: (848) 445-1170
F: (848) 445-1170
Earth & Planetary Sciences
460
James Wright (Chair)
Vadim Levin‚ (Fall) (U-Grad)
Lauren Adamo (Spring) (U-Grad)
Tonya Rufus
Katanya Myers
Wright/Reiman Labs
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-8398
F: (732) 445-3374
Economics
220
John Landon-Lane (Chair)
Barry Sopher (U-Grad)
Anuja Rivera
Janet Budge
Ashley Pavlis
New Jersey Hall
CAC
P: (848) 932-8257
F: (732) 932-7416
English
351 | 354 | 358 | 359
Meredith McGill(Acting Chair)
Chris Ianini (U-Grad)
Jeffrey Lawrence (U-Grad)
Adrianne Peterpaul
Leandra Cain
Murray Hall
CAC
P: (848) 932-7690
F: (732) 932-9698
Writing Program - English
355 | 356
Jonah Siegel (Interim Writing Program Director)
Lynda Dexheimer (Executive Director of Writing Program)
Carolyn Williams (Director of Creative Writing)
Alessandra Sperling
Melissa Schmidt
Murray Hall
CAC
P: (848) 932-7570
F: (732) 932-3094
Center for European Studies
360
Sadia Abbas (Director)

Martine Adams

102 Nichol Ave, Corwin
DOUG
P: (848) 932-8551
F: (732) 932-1144
French
420
Lorraine Piroux (Chair)
Ana Pairet Vinas (U-Grad)
Nina Echeverria
Sarah Schroeder
15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 4182
CAC
P: (848) 932-9474 & 932-9431
F: (732) 932-8327
Genetics (Life Sciences)
447
Tara Matise (Chair)
Gary Heiman (U-Grad & Vice Chair)
Marylou Carmona
Sherry Pernice
Life Sciences Building
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-1638
F: (732) 445-1147
Geography
450 | 381 | 558
Kevin St. Martin (Chair)
Asa Rennermalm (U-Grad)
Kelly Bernstein
Cleo Bartos
Lucy Stone Hall, Room B250
LIVING
P: (848) 445-4106
F: (732) 445-0006
German
470
Martha Helfer (Chair)
Dominik Zechner (U-Grad)
Alexander Pichugin (Dir., Language & Cultural Studies)
Elizabeth deWolfe

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 4131
CAC
P: (848) 932-7781
F: (732) 932-1111
Health Professions Office (Pre-Med)
Elizabeth Vogel (Assoc. Director)
Gregory Sobel (Advisor)
HPO Staff
Bettsi Platt
Loretta Stepka
Bonnie Katz
Nelson Bio Labs A
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-5667
F: (932) 445-6341
History
506 | 508 | 510 | 512 513 History/French514 History/Political Science
Alastair Bellany (Chair)
Johanna Schoen (Assoc. Chair)
Leah DeVun (U-Grad)
Candace Walcott-Shepherd
Anuja Rivera (temp)
Van Dyck Hall
CAC
P: (848) 932-8493 or 2-7936
F: (732) 932-6763
Italian
560
Alessandro Vettori (Chair)
Carmela Scala (U-Grad)
Sheri La Macchia

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 5106
CAC
P: (848) 932-5004
F: (732) 932-1686
Jewish Studies
563 | 583
Paola Tartakoff (Chair)
Michal Raucher (Acting U-Grad)
Jenny Gehrmann

12 College Ave
CAC
P: (848) 932-3571
F: (732) 932-3052
Kinesiology & Health
377| 955
Brandon Alderman (Chair)
Joanne Hunt (Vice Chair)
Andrea Spaeth (U-Grad)
Monica Rears

Loree Gym
DOUG
P: (848) 932-9512
F: (732) 932-9151
Language Institute
Thomas M. Stephens (Director)
Carolyn Burger (Manager)
Daissy Santamaria

20 Seminary Place
CAC
P: (848) 932-7373 x10
F: (732) 932-1556
Latin American Studies
590
Aldo Lauria-Santiago (Director)

Maria Lozano

Lucy Stone Hall, Rm A251
LIVING
P: (848) 445-0011
F: (848) 445-0012
Latino & Caribbean Studies
595
Carlos Decena (Chair)
Ulla Berg (U-Grad)
Madai Poole
Maria Lozano
Lucy Stone Hall, Rm A264
LIVING
P: (848) 445-3820
F: (732) 445-0012
Life Sciences
119 Biological Sciences146 CBN 447 Genetics 694 MBB
Martha Haviland (U-Grad)
Anne Carr-Schmid (advisor)
Cathie Alia
Jana Curry

Nelson Bio Labs
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-3956 & 445-2075 & 445-5536
F: (732) 445-2165
Linguistics
615
Bruce Tesar (Chair)
Kristen Syrett (U-Grad)
Lynn Decaprio
Linguistics Department Office
18 Seminary Place
CAC
P: (848) 932-0477
F: (732) 932-1370
Marine Science (SEBS)
11:628
Gary Taghon (Program Director)
Silke Severmann (Incoming Program Director)
Patty Gillen

71 Dudley Road
SEBS
P: 848-932-6555
F:
Mathematics
640
Michael Saks (Chair)
Eric Carlen (U-Grad ViceChair)
Lew Hirsch (Dir., Pre-Calc Instruction)
Mayka Benitez
Patricia Sykes
Sally Mastrogiovanni
Hill Center
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-4130
F: (732) 445-5530
Medieval Studies
667
Larry Scanlon

Michele Berardi

15 Seminary Place, Rm 4185
CAC
P: (848) 932-3654
F: (732) 932 8327
Middle Eastern Studies
685
Toby Jones (Center Director)
Neda Bolourchi (Program Director)
Martine Adams

Lucy Stone Hall, Rm B316
LIVING
P: (848) 445-8445
F: (732) 445-8446
Modern Greek Studies
489
Stephen Reinert (Director)



16 Seminary Place
CAC
P: (848) 932-8534
F: (732) 932-1271
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry (Life Sciences)
694
Barth Grant (Chair)
Andrew Vershon (U-Grad)
Barbara Nowakowski

Nelson Bio Labs
BUSCH
P: (732) 445-3979
F: (732) 445-4213
Operations Research
711
Dr. Endre Boros (Director)

Clare Smietana

RUTCOR
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-4856
F: (732) 445-5472
Organizational Leadership
713
Arnold Hyndman (Director)



Lucy Stone Hall, Rm A133
LIVING
P: 5-4460
F:
Philosophy
730
Karen Bennett(Chair)
Liz Camp (U-Grad)
Jessica Koza

106 Somerset Street, 5th Floor

P: (848) 932-1321
F: (732) 246-1049
Physicians Assistant Program
745
Jill Reichman (Program Director)
Angelica Aceti (Admissions Coordinator)
Barbara Weisberg
Leslie Howell
Nelson Bio Labs
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-5667
F: (732) 445-6341
Physics & Astronomy
105 Astrophysics750 Physics
Robert Bartynski (Chair)
Jolie Cizewski (U-Grad)
Nancy Pamula
Katherine Lam
Physics & Astronomy Bldg
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-8781
F: (732) 445-4343
Political Science
790
Roger Keleman (Acting Chair)
William Field (U-Grad)
Jovani Reaves
Paulette Flowers-Yhap
Daniel Portalatin (AA)
Hickman Hall
DOUG
P: (848) 932-9262
F: (732) 932-7170
Psychology
830
Lee Jussim (Chair)
Judith Hudson (VChair, U-Grad)
Linnea Dickson (Assoc VChair-UGrad)
Candace Green
Krystal Whitehead
Cremilde Roman
Psychology Bldg
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-2576
F: (732) 445-2263 (BC)
Religion
840
Tao Jiang (Chair)
Joseph Williams (U-Grad)
Nancy Rosario

64 College Ave
CAC
P: (848) 932-9641
F: (732) 932-1271
Russian & East European Languages & Literatures
535 | 787 | 860 | 861 | 967
Emily Van Buskirk (Program Director)

Elizabeth deWolfe

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 4131
CAC
P: (848) 932-7201
F:
Sociology
920 | 204 | 018 | 502
Paul McLean (Acting Fall 21)
Jeff Dowd (U-Grad)
Lisa Lorillo
Carissa Nadonley
Davison Hall
DOUG
P: (848) 932-6491
F: (732) 932-6045
South Asian Studies
925
Julia Stephens (Director)

Martine Adams
Christine Waithe
Lucy Stone Hall B316
LIVING
P: (848) 445-6734
F: (732) 445-0012
Spanish & Portuguese
810 Portuguese 940 Spanish
Marcy Schwartz (Chair)
Bonnie Butler (U-Grad)
Vivian Santamaria Vega
Jerlene Rodr­guez

15 Seminary Place (AB) - Rm 5183
CAC
P: (848) 932-9412
F: (732) 932-9837
Statistics & Biostatistics
960 Statistics 961 Statistics/Mathematics
Rong Chen (Chair)
Harold Sackrowitz (Co- Director U-Grad)
Steven Buyske (Co-Director U-Grad)
Sherrae Thomas

Hill Center
BUSCH
P: (848) 445-7687 x 1114
F: (732) 445-3428
Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
988 | 888 | 904
Ethel Brooks (Chair)
Kyla Schuller (U-Grad)
Monique Gregory
Feronda Orders
162 Ryders Lane
DOUG
P: (848) 932-8428
F: (732) 932-1335

 

SAS Undergraduate Chairs/Directors - Meeting Schedule


Sakai sites for SAS Undergraduate Committees

Core Curriculum:  Drop Box for Assessment Results

Special Programs: